GCRE Purchase of Bulk Materials for Phase 1A Sidings
Details
- Buyer
- GCRE LIMITED
- Topic
- Ballast
- Published
- 7 February 2023
- Submission
- 10 March 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Purchase of Bulk Materials for Phase 1A Sidings - Ballast - Rail - Sleepers - Fixings - Stop Blocks Lot 1: Ballast Purchase of circa 30,000 tonnes of ballast for Phase 1A Sidings - required to be suitable for slow speed railway, primarily sidings, and as such lower grade and potentially reconditioned ballast is acceptable, with limestone anticipated to be more cost effective than granite. Additional information: Tender documents are available via the eTenderWales portal accessible here: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ Please refer to project_52488 and ITT_101006 - GCRE Purchase of Bulk Materials for Phase 1A Sidings to obtain the tender documentation. Queries and responses issued during the tender period will be communicated exclusively via eTenderWales. Lot 2: Sleepers This lot is for the supply of a total of circa 10,000 sleepers. The total quantity may be required in flat-bottom and/or in bullhead form, or a mixture, to be determined the separate supply of rail. Therefore prices for up to 8000 of each form are requested where available. Recovered serviceable or reconditioned sleepers are acceptable. New material must be shown to be more cost-effective or the only available option. Wooden, steel, concrete or composite sleepers are all acceptable subject to a viable minimum quantity to avoid mixing. Additional information: Tender documents are available via the eTenderWales portal accessible here: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ Please refer to project_52488 and ITT_101006 - GCRE Purchase of Bulk Materials for Phase 1A Sidings to obtain the tender documentation. Queries and responses issued during the tender period will be communicated exclusively via eTenderWales. Lot 3: Rail This lot is for the supply of 15,000 m of rail, ideally in 60’ lengths Rail for phase 1A is only required to be suitable for slow speed railway, primarily sidings, and as such serviceable or reconditioned rail is acceptable. Flat-bottom rail is preferred but bullhead is acceptable subject to a viable minimum quantity. Additional information: Tender documents are available via the eTenderWales portal accessible here: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ Please refer to project_52488 and ITT_101006 - GCRE Purchase of Bulk Materials for Phase 1A Sidings to obtain the tender documentation. Queries and responses issued during the tender period will be communicated exclusively via eTenderWales. Lot 4: Rail Fixings - This lot is for provision of ancillary rail fixings, for which the quantity available should be indicated along with a unit rate: - Clips, insulators and rail pads – flat bottom: Volume depending upon type and number of flat bottom sleepers supplied in lot 3. i.e. to accommodate up to 10,000 sleepers. - Steel Keys – bullhead: Volume depending upon type and number of bullhead sleepers supplied in lot 3. i.e. to accommodate maximum of 10,000 sleepers but likely to me significantly less - Fishplates and bolts: flat bottom Volume depending upon type and number of flat bottom rails / sleepers supplied in lots 2 & 3. i.e. to accommodate up to 1600 pairs - Fishplates and bolts: bullhead Volume depending upon type and number of bullhead rails / sleepers supplied in lots 2 & 3. i.e. to accommodate up to 1600 pairs but likely to me significantly less - Items will be ordered appropriate to the types of sleeper and rail selected from Lots 2 and 3, therefore pricing should include for available amounts of bullhead and flat-bottom variants. Additional information: Tender documents are available via the eTenderWales portal accessible here: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ Please refer to project_52488 and ITT_101006 - GCRE Purchase of Bulk Materials for Phase 1A Sidings to obtain the tender documentation. Queries and responses issued during the tender period will be communicated exclusively via eTenderWales. Lot 5: Buffer Stops 14 Buffer Stops are required Serviceable or reconditioned assets are acceptable, however where possible they should be consistent in appearance. Additional information: Tender documents are available via the eTenderWales portal accessible here: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ Please refer to project_52488 and ITT_101006 - GCRE Purchase of Bulk Materials for Phase 1A Sidings to obtain the tender documentation. Queries and responses issued during the tender period will be communicated exclusively via eTenderWales. Lot 1: Ballast Purchase of circa 30,000 tonnes of ballast for Phase 1A Sidings - required to be suitable for slow speed railway, primarily sidings, and as such lower grade and potentially reconditioned ballast is acceptable, with limestone anticipated to be more cost effective than granite. Additional information: Tender documents are available via the eTenderWales portal accessible here: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ Please refer to project_52488 and ITT_101006 - GCRE Purchase of Bulk Materials for Phase 1A Sidings to obtain the tender documentation. Queries and responses issued during the tender period will be communicated exclusively via eTenderWales. Lot 2: Sleepers This lot is for the supply of a total of circa 10,000 sleepers. The total quantity may be required in flat-bottom and/or in bullhead form, or a mixture, to be determined the separate supply of rail. Therefore prices for up to 8000 of each form are requested where available. Recovered serviceable or reconditioned sleepers are acceptable. New material must be shown to be more cost-effective or the only available option. Wooden, steel, concrete or composite sleepers are all acceptable subject to a viable minimum quantity to avoid mixing. Additional information: Tender documents are available via the eTenderWales portal accessible here: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ Please refer to project_52488 and ITT_101006 - GCRE Purchase of Bulk Materials for Phase 1A Sidings to obtain the tender documentation. Queries and responses issued during the tender period will be communicated exclusively via eTenderWales. Lot 3: Rail This lot is for the supply of 15,000 m of rail, ideally in 60’ lengths Rail for phase 1A is only required to be suitable for slow speed railway, primarily sidings, and as such serviceable or reconditioned rail is acceptable. Flat-bottom rail is preferred but bullhead is acceptable subject to a viable minimum quantity. Additional information: Tender documents are available via the eTenderWales portal accessible here: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ Please refer to project_52488 and ITT_101006 - GCRE Purchase of Bulk Materials for Phase 1A Sidings to obtain the tender documentation. Queries and responses issued during the tender period will be communicated exclusively via eTenderWales. Lot 4: Rail Fixings - This lot is for provision of ancillary rail fixings, for which the quantity available should be indicated along with a unit rate: - Clips, insulators and rail pads – flat bottom: Volume depending upon type and number of flat bottom sleepers supplied in lot 3. i.e. to accommodate up to 10,000 sleepers. - Steel Keys – bullhead: Volume depending upon type and number of bullhead sleepers supplied in lot 3. i.e. to accommodate maximum of 10,000 sleepers but likely to me significantly less - Fishplates and bolts: flat bottom Volume depending upon type and number of flat bottom rails / sleepers supplied in lots 2 & 3. i.e. to accommodate up to 1600 pairs - Fishplates and bolts: bullhead Volume depending upon type and number of bullhead rails / sleepers supplied in lots 2 & 3. i.e. to accommodate up to 1600 pairs but likely to me significantly less - Items will be ordered appropriate to the types of sleeper and rail selected from Lots 2 and 3, therefore pricing should include for available amounts of bullhead and flat-bottom variants. Additional information: Tender documents are available via the eTenderWales portal accessible here: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ Please refer to project_52488 and ITT_101006 - GCRE Purchase of Bulk Materials for Phase 1A Sidings to obtain the tender documentation. Queries and responses issued during the tender period will be communicated exclusively via eTenderWales. Lot 5: Buffer Stops 14 Buffer Stops are required Serviceable or reconditioned assets are acceptable, however where possible they should be consistent in appearance. Additional information: Tender documents are available via the eTenderWales portal accessible here: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ Please refer to project_52488 and ITT_101006 - GCRE Purchase of Bulk Materials for Phase 1A Sidings to obtain the tender documentation. Queries and responses issued during the tender period will be communicated exclusively via eTenderWales.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 March 2023
About the buyer
GCRE LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 14212310 · Ballast
- 34940000 · Railway equipment
- 34941000 · Rails and accessories
- 34941200 · Track rails
- 34946000 · Railway-track construction materials and supplies
- 34946100 · Railway-track construction materials
- 34946110 · Rails
- 34946120 · Railway materials
- 34946200 · Railway-track construction supplies
- 34946230 · Rail clips, bedplates and ties
- 34947100 · Sleepers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gcre-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gcre-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gcre-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gcre-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gcre-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gcre-limited.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GCRE Purchase of Bulk Materials for Phase 1A Sidings.
Related topics
Topics related to GCRE Purchase of Bulk Materials for Phase 1A Sidings, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to GCRE LIMITED.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
