Electrical Inspection Condition Report - Port of Ramsgate and the Royal Harbour
Details
- Published
- 7 February 2023
- Submission
- 3 March 2023
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Thanet District Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable contractor to undertake Statutory periodic fixed electrical wiring inspections on the Port of Ramsgate and the Royal Harbour.</p> <p> </p> <p>A test and inspection regime would be required to be conducted as per the Fixed Electrical Inspection Condition Report Inspection List on the Royal Harbour and The Port of Ramsgate. The test and inspection regime will be undertaken in accordance with BS7671:2018 Amdt 2 Regulations for Electrical Installations (IEE Wiring Regulations 18th Edition with amendments) and the accompanying guidance note No.3 Inspection and Testing 8th Edition or the latest edition. The Contractor is to provide certification of a satisfactory, or unsatisfactory inspection of the circuits including works of an emergency, urgent and recommended nature. The NEC4 Engineering and Construction Short Contract will be used.</p> <p> </p> <p>The Contract is anticipated to commence upon March 2023 for a duration of 2 years.</p> <p> </p> <p><strong>Important Information: </strong>All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained.</p> <p> </p> <p>The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Quote document.</p> <p> </p> <p>Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 24 February 2023.</p> <p> </p> <p>Completed quotation documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 3 March 2023.</p> Keywords: EICR, PORT, HARBOUR, INSPECTION, ELECTRICAL TEST, CONDITION
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 March 2023
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Electrical Inspection Condition Report - Port of Ramsgate and the Royal Harbour, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 2,505£213.1bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 3,020£360.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
