DurhamWorks (DurhamDirections) - Steps into Education Employment and Training
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 350,000
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 6 February 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
DurhamWorks (DurhamDirections) is looking to buy a programme of support and activities to find and engage young people who are currently not participating in education, employment or training (NEET). DurhamWorks(DurhamDirections) ultimately seeks to progress all young people into education, employment and/or training, however many lack the confidence, aspirations, motivation, and employability skills to achieve this. Successful bids will offer a programme which delivers transferrable skills to ultimately bring them closer to progression into EET. The bids should demonstrate how it will deliver activities to the young people who take part which will raise their aspirations, build their confidence, develop their transferrable skills and increase their vocational awareness. No single bidder can tender for more than £175,000 (maximum of £43,750 per one geographical area and maximum of £175,000 across all geographic areas. The proposed contract is to be let with an option to extend for a further 1 month from the actual end date subject to need, commissioner approval, funding and performance This opportunity is funded under European Social Fund (ESF). Tender documents can be accessed free of charge at www.nepo.org utilising reference DN643993 Additional information: Tender Documents can be accessed Free of Charge at www.nepo.org utilising reference DN643993
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 January 2023
- Completed: Award published6 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2023
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DurhamWorks (DurhamDirections) - Steps into Education Employment and Training.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
