Awarded contract

Bipolar Chemical Ionisation Mass Spectrometer for trace gas analysis onan aircraft

Details

Value
GBP 523,780
Topic
Detection and analysis apparatus
Published
10 February 2023

Tender description

The Centre for Atmospheric Science has purchased a fast switching bipolar chemical ionisation mass spectrometer to facilitate trace gas analysis on the British Atmospheric Research Aircraft(ARA) operated by the Faculty for Airborne Atmospheric Measurements(FAAM). To allow a wide range of measurements, this instrument must facilitate the operation of multiple reagent ions (up to 6 simultaneously)that can be flexibly interchanged on the aircraft and provide complete measurement cycles at time resolution sufficient to allow useful measurements on the aircraft. The instrument must be of a sufficiently small size and weight tobe certified on this research aircraft. Lot 1: The Centre for Atmospheric Science has purchased a fast switching bipolar chemical ionisation mass spectrometer to facilitate trace gas analysis on the British Atmospheric Research Aircraft(ARA) operated by the Faculty for Airborne Atmospheric Measurements(FAAM). To allow a wide range of measurements, this instrument must facilitate the operation of multiple reagent ions (up to 6 simultaneously)that can be flexibly interchanged on the aircraft and provide complete measurement cycles at time resolution sufficient to allow useful measurements on the aircraft. The instrument must be of a sufficiently small size and weight tobe certified on this research aircraft.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published10 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

The University of Manchester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38430000 · Detection and analysis apparatus

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Bipolar Chemical Ionisation Mass Spectrometer for trace gas analysis onan aircraft.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Bipolar Chemical Ionisation Mass Spectrometer for trace gas analysis onan aircraft, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The University of Manchester.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.