Awarded contract

A Study Into Free Public Transport and Electric Shuttle Bus

Details

Supplier(s)
Stantec UK Ltd
Value
GBP 74,719
Topic
Transport systems consultancy services
Published
7 February 2023

Tender description

1.2 Glasgow City Council is preparing a series of new transport related plans and strategies. These are: A new Glasgow transport strategy, updating and replacing the existing transport strategy from 2007-09. A New City Centre Transformation Plan, updating and replacing the City Centre Transport Strategy, A new Liveable Neighbourhoods Plan, A new Active Travel Strategy replacing and updating the existing Strategic Plan for Cycling. The Council will work with partners to explore the feasibility of a targeted free public transport scheme, and subject to this, monitor and evaluate any pilot to inform thinking on the benefits and costs of free public transport. This should build on Transport Scotland’s free bus travel scheme for under 22s. As part of the City Centre Transformation Plan the option of a free city centre bus is also being investigated to encourage passenger interchange and link key trip generators, supporting a people friendly zone. This commission is therefore to design a targeted free public transport scheme, including before and after monitoring and overall evaluation, with recommendations on next steps. The actual delivery of the pilot is not part of this commission, and that will be subject to additional funding in 23/24.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published7 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to A Study Into Free Public Transport and Electric Shuttle Bus, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.