Awarded contract

2223-0001 Nursing Care Home Beds

Details

Value
GBP 6,735,210
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
9 February 2023

Tender description

Islington Council is ambitious about excellent nursing home provision to meet the needs of residents who cannot remain in their own homes or in other accommodation-based services. The Council is keen to work with providers that offer high quality, personalised, enabling care and support. Our aim is that nursing homes are well-connected, at the heart of communities, active contributions to social value, and offer exciting employment opportunities. The Council holds block contracts for nursing care beds, however demand for in-borough placements out strips supply. In light of this the Council is seeking to maintain and expand the availability of in-borough nursing care beds block provision. Lot 1: Islington council is seeking to procure a block of at least eighteen (18) older people’s nursing home beds, with the flexibility to meet the Council’s vision to increase capacity to procure up to a further 18 beds as required (36 in total) in a care home/care homes based in the borough, rated at least ‘Good’ by the Care Quality Commission (CQC.) To ensure a high quality offer, the council is seeking to procure provision only in homes rated ‘Good’ or above by the CQC.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published9 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 2223-0001 Nursing Care Home Beds.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 2223-0001 Nursing Care Home Beds, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.