Provision of an Occupational Health Service for the LCRCA and Merseytravel
Details
- Buyer
- Merseytravel
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 29 December 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Merseytravel wishes to invite tenders for the provision of an Occupational Health Service. The Occupational health Service is required for all Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) and Merseytravel employees to advise on matters relating to the health, welfare and wellbeing of its staff together with fitness for work. Liverpool City Region Combined Authority has a diverse workforce that includes Night workers, Police Officers and Multiskilled Operatives . Merseytravel / LCRCA is seeking a provider to deliver a service that: satisfies home office police medical standards, fulfils Merseytravel/ LCRCA statutory duties regarding health surveillance, provides pre-employment health screening, provides post-employment health screening, provides medical screening, examinations, assessments and advice together with proactive wellbeing initiatives. As well as providing a suitable Employee Assistance Programme (EAP). The provider will be expected to take into account the organisational role and environment when providing medical assessments, advice or decisions in an occupational health context. The provider will need to be able to be flexible in times of changing demands including the ability to provide Occupational health services on-site and away from the workplace. Please note that no volume or value of orders will be guaranteed in respect of this contract. In total there are currently 732 employees in post employed by Merseytravel and an additional 263 staff employed by LCRCA, however this figure will vary during the Contract Period. Bidders should note that Merseytravel is an officer of LCRCA and the strategic transport advisor to the LCRCA and is also responsible, on its behalf, for transport delivery. The contracting authority undertaking the procurement and entering into any awarded contract for this project will be Merseytravel. Lot 1: Merseytravel wishes to invite tenders for the provision of an Occupational Health Service. The Occupational health Service is required for all Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) and Merseytravel employees to advise on matters relating to the health, welfare and wellbeing of its staff together with fitness for work. Liverpool City Region Combined Authority has a diverse workforce that includes Night workers, Police Officers and Multiskilled Operatives . Merseytravel / LCRCA is seeking a provider to deliver a service that: satisfies home office police medical standards, fulfils Merseytravel/ LCRCA statutory duties regarding health surveillance, provides pre-employment health screening, provides post-employment health screening, provides medical screening, examinations, assessments and advice together with proactive wellbeing initiatives. As well as providing a suitable Employee Assistance Programme (EAP). The provider will be expected to take into account the organisational role and environment when providing medical assessments, advice or decisions in an occupational health context. The provider will need to be able to be flexible in times of changing demands including the ability to provide Occupational health services on-site and away from the workplace. Please note that no volume or value of orders will be guaranteed in respect of this contract. In total there are currently 732 employees in post employed by Merseytravel and an additional 263 staff employed by LCRCA, however this figure will vary during the Contract Period. Bidders should note that Merseytravel is an officer of LCRCA and the strategic transport advisor to the LCRCA and is also responsible, on its behalf, for transport delivery. The contracting authority undertaking the procurement and entering into any awarded contract for this project will be Merseytravel. Additional information: Estimated spend based on current usage is £56,817.16 per annum but we may spend up to £400k over the 36 month term plus the possible 12 month extension.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 October 2023
- Completed: Award published29 December 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Merseytravel is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of an Occupational Health Service for the LCRCA and Merseytravel.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of an Occupational Health Service for the LCRCA and Merseytravel, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,388£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Merseytravel.
- 388£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 91£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 35£29.1m
- 27£143.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
