Outbreak management of flu, avian flu and management of infectious diseases
Details
- Buyer
- Attain
- Supplier(s)
- Commisceo Primary Care Solutions Ltd
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 29 December 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This notice is intended to provide confirmation of an awarded contract for the outbreak management of flu, avian flu and management of infectious diseases to its incumbent provider, Commisceo Primary Care Solutions Limited. This service is provided across the Hertfordshire and West Essex area. The service has been in place since 2018 with the current contract due to expire on 31st March 2024. The total cumulative value of the contract since it started is £78,891. The value of the new contract is £25,000 (excluding VAT) and will increase to £50,000 (excluding VAT and excluding the value of the existing contract) should the extension be enacted. This is a contract which is based on cost and volume with relatively small volumes. The total values fall underneath the thresholds for the Public Contract Regulations and therefore, those Regulations are not applicable. The Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board are conducting a piece of work to review the future provision of these services.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Outbreak management of flu, avian flu and management of infectious diseases.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Attain.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
