Awarded contract

NHS Cheshire and Merseyside - Community Services for South Sefton

Details

Value
GBP 25,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
29 December 2023

Tender description

NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (CSU) is working on behalf of NHS Cheshire & Merseyside - Sefton Place who is awarding a contract for Community Services for patients living in the southern area of Sefton Place. Lot 1: NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (CSU) is working on behalf of NHS Cheshire & Merseyside - Sefton Place who is awarding a contract for Community Services for patients living in the southern area of Sefton Place. This new contract will commence on 1st April 2024. The Community Service delivers local, accessible services such as district nursing, therapies, phlebotomy, podiatry, treatment room care. This is a continuation of services that has been previously tendered and will enable NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB to align existing service provision in the North and Mid Mersey region. These services are being absorbed into the main Community Services contract that the Integrated Care Board holds with the provider and will be renewed in perpetuity on an annual basis. The contract is valued at £25 million per year and subsequent years may be subject to an annual inflationary uplift which may be applied in line with usual contracting arrangements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published29 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS Cheshire and Merseyside - Community Services for South Sefton.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHS Cheshire and Merseyside - Community Services for South Sefton, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.