Closed tender

Transcription and Court Reporters (Loggers)Services

Details

Value
GBP 1,100,000
Topic
Translation services
Published
21 December 2023
Submission
4 March 2024

Tender description

This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to give advance notice that the General Dental Council (GDC) intends to undertake a tendering exercise for the provision of Court Reporters (Loggers) and Transcription Services to record and transcribe Fitness to Practise legal hearings. As part of the hearings process it is important that both dental professionals and the General Dental Council have access to recorded audio records and the ability for transcription of the hearings to be available after the proceedings. Any recordings made must cover all the proceedings and be of suitable quality for written transcripts to be produced that may be presented as evidence in court in other regulatory or judicial proceedings including appeals to a higher court. We are looking to engage with the market to inform our thinking in the development of the Invitation to Tender documents. The engagement with the market will be via written and or face to face communication. The GDC will communicate any engagement opportunities via the Delta e-Sourcing portal. You will need to register against this requirement on Delta e-Sourcing to receive any further information on participating in any such engagement. Please see link at section VI.3) below.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 December 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 March 2024

About the buyer

General Dental Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79530000 · Translation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Transcription and Court Reporters (Loggers)Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.