Tender for Independent Visitor Service for Looked After Children
Details
- Supplier(s)
- NYAS
- Value
- GBP 265,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 19 December 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Herefordshire Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced provider to enter into contract for the provision of Independent Visitor Service to at least 30 Herefordshire Children and Young People who are Looked After, placed both within and out of county, on an annual basis. \r The contract duration will be for 3 years and will start on 1st February 2024. There will be an option to extend the contract for up to a further 24 months. \r The Invitation to Tender (ITT) is being carried out under the Light Touch Regime allowed within The Public Contract Regulations 2015, Reg 74 to 77 and therefore applies the flexibilities afforded under above regulation. \r Additional information: Herefordshire Council has published this contract opportunity on the 'Supplying the Southwest Portal'. To view the documentation related to this opportunity you will need to register on the portal if you are not already registered with Procontract, and express an interest in the opportunity. To register with Procontract on the Supplying the Southwest Portal, click on the link below or copy and paste the link into your browser's address bar: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 February 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2027in 5 months
About the buyer
Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender for Independent Visitor Service for Looked After Children.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Shared Lives
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
