Provision of a Removals, Packing and Storage Service for Domestic Properties
Details
- Value
- GBP 168,000
- Topic
- Storage and retrieval services
- Published
- 18 December 2023
- Submission
- 22 January 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Housing Service department at East Renfrewshire Council is responsible for the discharge of some statutory duties owed to homeless citizens of East Renfrewshire. Citizens require assistance with the removal, transfer and storage of belongings, sometimes for an unspecified amount of time. East Renfrewshire Council is legally obliged to provide this assistance. The Council have various types of customers, some of which require short term uplift and storage of belongings; others require a more long term solution. The approximate level of usage of the service is as follows: - 66 movements per year (i.e 33 uplifts and redelivery) - 43 units (250 cubic foot) of storage in use at any given time - An average of 9 months in storage for each person The figures above are indicative of the current level of usage of the service. No guarantee can be given in relation to future levels. This procurement was conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland - Tender portal (PCS-T). We applied a one stage Open procedure. Bidders self-certified their adherence to the conditions of participation via the SPD (Scotland) in PSC-T, and required to submit Means of Proof before contract award. Bidders referred to the specific requirements listed in Section III in this OJEU Contract Notice when completing the SPD in PCS-T. Lot 1: The Contractor will provide removal, transfer and storage of belongings as determined and notified by East Renfrewshire Council Housing Service or Housing maintenance team, in accordance with Health and Safety Regulations and all associated standards. Contractor will provide a short and long term storage solution, often for an unspecified amount of time, and must demonstrate that they have adequate storage to meet the needs of this contract. East Renfrewshire Council requires a single Contractor to uplift within a property, all furniture items, goods, fixture/fittings and any other household item (this list is not exhaustive) and deliver to/from properties, with capacity to conduct requests where specified within 48 hours of request for standard requests. Due to the nature of the service on occasion East Renfrewshire Council may instruct the contractor to carry out an emergency removal, the Contractor will be required to respond and arrive at the designated property within 4 hours of the request being made. Emergency requests are infrequent approx. 10 per year the contractor may also be required to provide assistance preparing for a move. Additional information: The Council reserves the right to spend up to 250,000 GBP (excluding VAT) over the duration of the contract (Including extensions), should additional requirements for housing be identified, or, to facilitate commercial moves such as office relocation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 January 2024
About the buyer
East Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 63121000 · Storage and retrieval services
- 63121100 · Storage services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of a Removals, Packing and Storage Service for Domestic Properties.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Renfrewshire Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
