PNDC Propulsion & Power Train Accelerator
Details
- Supplier(s)
- EGSTON Power Electronics GmbH
- Value
- GBP 1,941,975
- Topic
- Power converters
- Published
- 22 December 2023
Tender description
The Contract award relates to a contact to procure equipment for the Power Networks Demonstration Centre (PNDC). funding was secured from the ISCF DER challenge fund to be spent on equipment which enhances PNDC’s capability in the aerospace, marine and transport sectors. The equipment will be additional to the current infrastructure at PNDC, and must be connected to/utilise the current infrastructure to provide the enhanced capability. The requirement for equipment was split into lots as detailed in the procurement documents. Lot 1: Programmable 1 MW 4Q Power Supply Contract scope includes; supply, delivery, commissioning and ongoing support and warranty of the above equipment. Tenderers should note that the proposed site is yet to be confirmed, however it is highly probable that it will be a new site, meaning the awarded supplier will be required to cooperate with the main building contractor during the commissioning process.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 June 2021
- Completed: Award published22 December 2023Current notice
About the buyer
University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31121110 · Power converters
- 31154000 · Uninterruptible power supplies
- 31174000 · Power supply transformers
- 38126300 · Temperature or humidity surface observing apparatus
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PNDC Propulsion & Power Train Accelerator.
Related topics
Topics related to PNDC Propulsion & Power Train Accelerator, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 863£4.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.
- 229£379.0m
- 160£63.4m
- 81£14.3m
- 53£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 21£4.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
