Awarded contract

Key Workers Service in Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes (BLMK)

Details

Value
GBP 2,334,780
Duration
3 years
Topic
Community health services
Published
22 December 2023

Tender description

Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes (BLMK) Integrated Care Board (ICB) required a dedicated keyworkers service to work across BLMK with the aim of reducing the mental health inpatient admission rates of children and young people (CYP) with learning disability (LD) and/or an autism spectrum condition (ASC). Keyworkers were required to support CYP up to the age of 25 years with learning difficulties and/or autism (LDA) who are currently inpatients or at risk of being admitted to hospital, and who are rated Red and Amber on our Dynamic Support Register (DSR) and whose needs can escalate quickly. A key function of this role will be to offer flexibility in its broadest term, from delivering flexible, cross-system personalised child centred support, including face to face interventions, to involvement and access for the family, ensuring continuity of care and support as well as a strategic role supporting the BLMK Integrated Care System to ensure resources are in place to meet the needs of these children. The prospective provider needed to be: o Able to demonstrate experience of delivering the keyworker function in an ICB footprint o Able to have in place a dedicated workplace base within BLMK to accommodate key workers and key worker manager o Able to deliver Keyworker service across BLMK and able to provide face to face interventions in BLMK. o Able to demonstrate they can provide the required workforce Whole Time Equivalent (WTE) to meet the requirements the service, and in line with TUPE requirements o Able to demonstrate that workforce has sufficient training to support a young person who has a LD and/or ASC o Able to demonstrate management and delivery of personal health budgets o Able to demonstrate a good understanding of BLMK education, care and health system. It is expected that the contracts would be for an initial period of 3 years with the opportunity to extend for a further period of up to 2 years (at the discretion of the Contracting Authority: maximum term of 5 years). The indicative annual contract value for this service was £800,000 per annum (excluding VAT).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published22 December 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Key Workers Service in Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes (BLMK).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.