JHG- Midlands Ground Maintenance Contract
Details
- Value
- GBP 115,000
- Topic
- Grounds maintenance services
- Published
- 19 December 2023
- Submission
- 25 January 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The service provider shall be required to have the skills, knowledge, experience, and qualifications necessary to deliver an effective programme of Grounds Maintenance Works within the Midlands region only and to properties owned and managed by Jigsaw Homes Group (JHG) including. - communal (& public) areas to residential properties. - JHG owned commercial properties. - new build properties (from developer handover onwards). - Any other buildings for which JHG have a responsibility for. This service is currently managed by a contractor in its entirety with the current contract coming to an end. It is our intention to outsource the whole of the Midlands Grounds Maintenance again. The grounds maintenance consists of maintaining 83 No sites/locations (refer to Section 10 – App 7 – Address List & Section 10 – App 8 – Site/Location Maps for further information) with an approximate annual value of circa 115,000 GBP, covering the following elements of work. - Grass Cutting - Litter Pick - Hoe & Weed Shrubs/Flowers/Roses - Cut Shrubs - Prune & Deadhead Roses - Hedge Cutting - Spraying - Planting Flowers & other Plants including Watering - Leaf Clearance The initial contract is for 1 year with an option of an additional one-year extension, pending quality, service levels and performance. Lot 1: JHG are looking to appoint a single contractor to carry out their Grounds Maintenance in the Midlands area. The initial contract is for 1 year with an option of an additional one year extension, pending quality, service levels and performance. JHG intends to enter into a Contract, please refer to Section 9 – Terms of Agreement for further details. The successful Contractor will be expected to mobilise to our timescale and be operational by 1st April 2024, please refer to Tender Documents for more details.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 January 2024
About the buyer
Jigsaw Homes Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jigsaw-homes-group-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jigsaw-homes-group-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jigsaw-homes-group-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jigsaw-homes-group-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jigsaw-homes-group-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jigsaw-homes-group-ltd.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to JHG- Midlands Ground Maintenance Contract.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to JHG- Midlands Ground Maintenance Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,475£13.8bn
- 4,582£49.6bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Jigsaw Homes Group Ltd.
- 160£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 117£201.1m
- 111£1.5bn
- 103£2.6bn
- 97£301.2m
- 90£45.0m
- 89£105.7m
- 84£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
