Awarded contract

In service support of Queen Elizabeth Class Integrated Navigation and Bridge Systems, and In service support for VM250 radar, astute ships inertial navigation system, MK39 gyroscope

Details

Value
GBP 50,000,000
Topic
Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)
Published
18 December 2023

Tender description

This contract is to provide in-service support of a range of equipment and systems which are integrated to form the Integrated Navigation Bridge System. This includes navigation radars; other sensors and navigational aids; emergency navigation and maritime distress systems; display consoles, workstations and indicators; and data distribution on the Queen Elizabeth Class (QEC) Carrier. This contract also includes legacy equipment such as Astute Ships Inertial Navigation System (ASINS), Mark 39 Gyros and the Vison Master 250 (VM250) Radar system which are standalone equipment fitted to Landing Platform Dock (LPD), P2000 and A-Class Platforms. Lot 1: This contract is to provide in-service support of a range of equipment and systems which are integrated to form the Integrated Navigation Bridge System. This includes navigation radars; other sensors and navigational aids; emergency navigation and maritime distress systems; display consoles, workstations and indicators; and data distribution on the Queen Elizabeth Class (QEC) Carrier. This contract also includes legacy equipment such as Astute Ships Inertial Navigation System (ASINS), Mark 39 Gyros and the Vison Master 250 (VM250) Radar system which are standalone equipment fitted to Landing Platform Dock (LPD), P2000 and A-Class Platforms.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published18 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38112100 · Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.