Home Care Service for Vulnerable Children and Young People
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 19 December 2023
- Submission
- 30 January 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Please note this contract opportunity is closed, and this is an award notice for the establishment of the Framework Agreement. The procurement establishes a suitable Framework Agreement for the provision of Home Care Services for Vulnerable Children and Young People aged between 10 and 17 years. The Services will include short breaks for disabled children, Section 17 provision (Children in Need) and transport assistance for looked after children. Accordingly, the procurement is divided into 3 Lots representing these three areas. The Framework Agreement is let for 3 (three) years, with the option to extend for a further 12 months (anticipated total 4 years). The estimated spend upon commencement of the Framework Agreement is: Lot 1 = c£2.5m (aprx); Lot 2 = c£0.8m to 1.0m (aprx); Lot 3 = c£0.2m to £0.5m (aprx). All value is exclusive of VAT and any inflationary uplift. The £4m estimated total value of the Framework Agreement is stated in field II.1.7. However, the Contracting Authority notes that subject to future demand of the service and securing appropriate governance approvals, there may be a need to increase the value of services under Lot 1, should such demand materialise. In such an instance the Contracting Authority would seek to extend the total value of the Framework Agreement up to £6m through a formal variation process subject to governance approval. The services advertised in this Notice fall under the services listed in Chapter 3 and Schedule 3 (Social and other specific services) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The procurement process that applied to this procurement were specified in the original procurement documents accordingly. Lot Lot 1: Lot 1: Care at Home for Disabled Children The Provider shall ensure that appropriate provision is given to the Service User in line with the Preparing for Adulthood National Agenda, Education Health and Care Plan and any other plans co-produced by the Council, child, young person, their family and involved professionals during their home care provision. This will include any or all of the following: • Personal Care – e.g. eating and drinking, hygiene, dressing • Communication – e.g. developing communication skills • Daily Living – e.g. preparing meals and cooking • Social Skills – e.g. developing social contacts and friendships; organising social activities • Leisure and Recreation – e.g. participating in fitness, sport, recreational and leisure groups; participation in community activities (please refer to the service specification). Additional information: The l£4m estimated lowest value stated in field II.1.7) represents the value starting from the first year of the Framework Agreement. However, the Contracting Authority expects an in increase for the value of Lot 1 services up to £6m due to increase in demands for the category's service during the term of the Framework Agreement. Consequently, the Contracting Authority reserves the right to utilise this full budget during the term of this Framework Agreement should demands for Lot 1 service rises as expected. Lot Lot 2: Lot 2: Care at Home for Mainstream Services The Service Provider shall ensure that appropriate provision is given to the Service User in line with the Preparing for Adulthood National Agenda, Education Health and Care Plan and any other plans co-produced by the Council, child, young person, their family and involved professionals during their home care provision. This will include any or all of the following: • Personal Care – e.g. eating and drinking, hygiene, dressing • Communication – e.g. developing communication skills • Daily Living – e.g. preparing meals and cooking • Social Skills – e.g. developing social contacts and friendships; organising social activities • Leisure and Recreation – e.g. participating in fitness, sport, recreational and leisure groups; participation in community activities • House cleaning • Organising daily activities (please refer to the service specification for further information) Additional information: Approximately c£0.8m to 1.0m represents value for Lot 2 starting from year 1 out of the £4m estimated value stated in field II.1.7. Lot Lot 3: Lot 3: Transport Assistance for Mainstream Services The Service provider shall be required to provide safe and suitable transport assistance for looked-after children and young people as and when required. Additional information: Out of the £4m estimated value stated in field II.1.7, approximately c£0.2m to £0.5m represents value for Lot 3 starting from year1.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 January 2024
About the buyer
London Borough of Enfield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov |
249 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Home Care Service for Vulnerable Children and Young People.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Home Care Service for Vulnerable Children and Young People, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Enfield.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
