Awarded contract

Haulage and Treatment of Food and Garden Waste

Details

Value
GBP 3,600,000
Duration
3 years
Published
18 December 2023

Tender description

The provider will manage the Haulage and Treatment of the Kerbside collected Organic (co-collected Food and Garden Waste). It is envisaged that the initial contract will start on the 1st February 2024 for a period of three years with two options to extend for a period of two years and one year. The scope of the service will include: a) Part A - Collection and Haulage b) Part B - Treatment Requirements c) Part C - Waste Acceptance Criteria d) Part D - Recycling and End Markets e) Part E - Contract Management and Quality Assurance f) Part F - Business Continuity and Transitional Arrangements g) Part G - Social Value The provider will be expected to collect the material from our facility daily, and transport it to their own facility to be composted or anaerobically digested. The quantity of waste ranges from around 24,000 to 28,000 tonnes per annum Keywords: food waste, garden waste

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 December 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 February 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2027in 5 months

About the buyer

Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.