Habitat Management Works at Gew Graze, Lizard National Nature Reserve
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- TRELEAVEN COUNTRYSIDE SERVICES LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 41,429
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Land management services
- Published
- 21 December 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Land management works are required to restore the heathland in Gew Graze Valley within the Lizard National Nature Reserve (NNR), Helston in Cornwall. Works include: 1) cutting of firebreaks (c.10,000m in total) and the subsequent burning of heathland (c.15ha in total); 2) restoration of Mediterranean Temporary Pond habitat along pathways (c.900m in total); 3) excavation/restoration of meres/pools (1,600sqm total area); 4) creation of new meres/pools (2,800sqm total area); 5) creation of 14 pinch points in existing Cornish hedges; and 6) scrub clearance (c.1.1ha total area). All works must be completed by 31/03/2024. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to sarah.board@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 3 November 2023. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to sarah.board@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 November 2023
- Completed: Award published21 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70332100 · Land management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Habitat Management Works at Gew Graze, Lizard National Nature Reserve.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
