Awarded contract

GM Adult Skills Programmes Adult Education Budget & Skills Bootcamps Impact Evaluation

Details

Value
GBP 245,907.5
Topic
Education and training services
Published
21 December 2023

Tender description

1.1.1 Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) are procuring an Evaluation Partner to undertake a retrospective impact evaluation of both the Adult Education Budget (AEB) and Skills Bootcamps programmes, overviews of which can be found in sections 1.3 and 1.4 of this document. 1.1.2 The opportunity has been taken by GMCA to conduct a combined, backward-looking impact evaluation of AEB and Skills Bootcamps – two key, individual components of the adult skills landscape. 1.1.3 The programmes are to be evaluated in and of themselves (i.e. not in explicit reference to any pre- versus post-devolution experiences). Hence, no counterfactual analysis is required. 1.1.4 The aim of the evaluation will be to provide GMCA with an assessment of whether, and how, both programmes are achieving their desired impacts and outcomes. It will be expected to play a primary role in generating learning, evidencing both the successes and shortfalls of the programmes’ design and delivery models. 1.1.5 The evaluation will stimulate ideas around programme delivery improvements for the future, including a view on how the programmes might better complement each other as part of GM’s new vision for an Integrated Technical Education, Skills & Work (ESW) System (see Page 4 to 7 paragraphs 1.2.8 to 1.2.10 below for further information on the vision). It will also discuss how they might better contribute to relevant shared commitments set out in the Greater Manchester Strategy: Good Lives for All (GMS). For more information please visit The Chest: https://www.the-chest.org.uk Lot 1: 1.1.1 Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) are procuring an Evaluation Partner to undertake a retrospective impact evaluation of both the Adult Education Budget (AEB) and Skills Bootcamps programmes, overviews of which can be found in sections 1.3 and 1.4 of this document. 1.1.2 The opportunity has been taken by GMCA to conduct a combined, backward-looking impact evaluation of AEB and Skills Bootcamps – two key, individual components of the adult skills landscape. 1.1.3 The programmes are to be evaluated in and of themselves (i.e. not in explicit reference to any pre- versus post-devolution experiences). Hence, no counterfactual analysis is required. 1.1.4 The aim of the evaluation will be to provide GMCA with an assessment of whether, and how, both programmes are achieving their desired impacts and outcomes. It will be expected to play a primary role in generating learning, evidencing both the successes and shortfalls of the programmes’ design and delivery models. 1.1.5 The evaluation will stimulate ideas around programme delivery improvements for the future, including a view on how the programmes might better complement each other as part of GM’s new vision for an Integrated Technical Education, Skills & Work (ESW) System (see Page 4 to 7 paragraphs 1.2.8 to 1.2.10 below for further information on the vision). It will also discuss how they might better contribute to relevant shared commitments set out in the Greater Manchester Strategy: Good Lives for All (GMS). For more information please visit The Chest: https://www.the-chest.org.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published21 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GM Adult Skills Programmes Adult Education Budget & Skills Bootcamps Impact Evaluation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GM Adult Skills Programmes Adult Education Budget & Skills Bootcamps Impact Evaluation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,282
    £11.0bn
  2. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.