Dyke Slubbing at Woodwalton Fen NNR- 2023
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- Fen Ditching Company Ltd
- Value
- GBP 6,140
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Site preparation work
- Published
- 22 December 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Desilting of biologically valuable ditches at Woodwalton Fen NNR. Around 2.4km of ditches, 1.5-2.5m across and 1-2m deep require desilting this year between September and November. Due to very high conservation value of the site works must be undertaken in an extremely ecologically sensitive manner. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to tristan.colaco@naturalengland.org.uk by 09:00 on 25/06/2023. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to tristan.colaco@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 August 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 November 2023
- Completed: Award published22 December 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dyke Slubbing at Woodwalton Fen NNR- 2023.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
- Open tender
Civils Support DPS - South East Region
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
