Department for Business and Trade – Project 3297 Global Technology Intelligence
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ThinkData Works
- Value
- GBP 520,000
- Topic
- Data services
- Published
- 22 December 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
1. You are invited to tender for Project 3297 - Global Technology Intelligence. The requirement is for a global market research service which provides intelligence and insight on technological developments and new disruptive technologies taking place (both current and future) across multiple sectors. This research should be available to access via a digital tool. 2. The requirement and subsequent contract shall be for a period of 12 months with the option to extend by 12 months. The estimated value for the contract is £100,000.00 for the initial contract period and is exclusive of VAT. If the contract is extended, the estimated value for the extension period will be £100,000.00 and is exclusive of VAT. 3. This Procurement is being carried out in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 under the Regulation 27 Open Procedure. Tenderers must submit a tender as a single legal entity. Tenderers can submit a tender as part of a proposed consortium or with named sub-contractors, but the tender must be submitted by a single legal entity that will represent the consortium or group of economic operators. 4. The anticipated date for the contract award decision is 11th September 2024. Please note that this is an indicative date and may change. 5. The clarification period ends on 21st August 2024 at 17:00 GMT. You must submit your tender to arrive no later than 9th September 2024 at 17:00 GMT. Lot 1: 1. You are invited to tender for Project 3297 - Global Technology Intelligence. The requirement is for a global market research service which provides intelligence and insight on technological developments and new disruptive technologies taking place (both current and future) across multiple sectors. This research should be available to access via a digital tool. 2. The requirement and subsequent contract shall be for a period of 12 months with the option to extend by 12 months. The estimated value for the contract is £100,000.00 for the initial contract period and is exclusive of VAT. If the contract is extended, the estimated value for the extension period will be £100,000.00 and is exclusive of VAT. 3. This Procurement is being carried out in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 under the Regulation 27 Open Procedure. Tenderers must submit a tender as a single legal entity. Tenderers can submit a tender as part of a proposed consortium or with named sub-contractors, but the tender must be submitted by a single legal entity that will represent the consortium or group of economic operators. 4. The anticipated date for the contract award decision is 11th September 2024. Please note that this is an indicative date and may change. 5. The clarification period ends on 21st August 2024 at 17:00 GMT. You must submit your tender to arrive no later than 9th September 2024 at 17:00 GMT.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 November 2023
- Completed: Award published22 December 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Department for Business and Trade (DBT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72300000 · Data services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Department for Business and Trade – Project 3297 Global Technology Intelligence.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Artificial Intelligence DPS
- Open tender
ICT Professional Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business and Trade (DBT).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
