Contract for the Provision of Advocacy Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Cloverleaf Advocacy 2000 Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,675,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 18 December 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Durham County Council invites applications to tender for a contract to deliver advocacy support for adults across County Durham to support individuals to express their views and wishes in a variety of circumstances to enable them to have choice, control, and independence so that their voices are heard. \r \r Durham County Council is seeking a single Provider to deliver an advocacy service that will offer a single gateway and coherent service pathway, which will meet all relevant statutory advocacy obligations, information, and resources to support and empower individuals. \r \r The services to be provided are:\r • Independent Care Act Advocacy (ICAA)\r • Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA). \r • Independent Mental Capacity Advocacy (IMCA) \r • Paid Relevant Person Representative (RPR) - to be replaced by IMCA\r • Community Advocacy\r \r Please access the tender documentation for free for full details of the specification and requirements via the NEPO Procontract (https://www.nepo.org) website and access the tender using DN661660.\r \r \r If you have any problems accessing the documents via the system please contact the NEPO\r helpdesk as detailed below. \r \r The E-tendering System Support for Providers is provided by the NEPO portal administration organisation Proactis.\r \r Please use the method detailed below that is appropriate to the issue that you are experiencing.\r \r • Proactis Supplier Support Helpdesk Ticketing System (http://proactis.kayako.com) - To be used by Suppliers for non-time critical issues i.e.password resets / account queries, finding information, accessing the tender, etc.\r \r • Email (ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com) - To be used in same way as ticketing system.\r Any emails to this address will auto-log a support ticket on Proactis Supplier Support Helpdesk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 July 2023
- Completed: Award published18 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2026
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for the Provision of Advocacy Service.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
