Awarded contract

Contract for the provision of a Defence Air Passenger Services System

Details

Supplier(s)
Unisys Ltd
Value
GBP 7,639,200
Duration
5 years
Topic
Defence services
Published
20 December 2023

Tender description

The Authority provides military air transportation around the world to various destinations and carries in the region of 200,000 passengers and crew each year. The Defence Air Passenger Systems Service (DAPSS) capability shall provide a flight scheduling, reservation processing, and aircraft dispatch capability to manage air passengers and their baggage. It shall ensure the sustainable, safe and efficient operation of the military Air Transport Force and Authority passenger charter aircraft worldwide. The DAPSS capability will utilise three modular elements from the standard airline industry Passenger Services Systems technology: 1. Scheduling - to support the scheduling of RAF air transport flights and the Authority charter air passenger flights. 2. Airline Reservation System - to allow air passengers to be allocated to a specific flight. 3. Departure Control Systems - to support the air terminal functions of checking-in air passengers and their baggage.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published20 December 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75220000 · Defence services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for the provision of a Defence Air Passenger Services System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for the provision of a Defence Air Passenger Services System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.