Appropriate Adult Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Child Action North West
- Value
- GBP 180,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Police services
- Published
- 18 December 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The overall aim of the service is to provide a service to young people and vulnerable adults who have been detained by the Police. The service is 24 hours per day, seven days per week, 365 days per year. \r The specific objectives of the service are to:\r \r Ensure each custody suite within County Durham has access to a pool of adequately trained Appropriate Adults.\r Ensure that the identified Appropriate Adult contacts the relevant Police Station within a maximum of 15 minutes of their initial \r request to clarify appointment time and then adhere to appointment given.\r Provide a Service that reflects the diversity of the local population. \r Deliver an Appropriate Adult Service to vulnerable adults and young people within the requirements of the National Standards. \r Additional information: Tender documents can be accessed free of charge at www.nepo.org utilising reference number DN672943
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 November 2023
- Completed: Award published18 December 2023Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date12 November 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75241100 · Police services
- 79100000 · Legal services
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
396 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Appropriate Adult Service.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Appropriate Adult Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
