Truro & Penwith Academy Trust (TPAT) ~ Cleaning Tender
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,280,670
- Topic
- School cleaning services
- Published
- 11 December 2023
- Submission
- 26 January 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The successful Supplier will be required to provide a comprehensive cleaning service for Truro & Penwith Academy Trust, otherwise known as TPAT. Lot 1: The duration of the contract being offered is for an initial three-year period commencing on 01 September 2024, with the potential to extend for a further two 12-month periods. This extension will be granted by mutual consent and on the same terms and conditions as the original contract without the right to further extend beyond the full five years. The scope of the contract covers all of the cleaning provision within each of the Schools. This includes term time daily cleaning, plus a number of weeks for holiday and periodic cleaning during non-term time to provide a deeper clean of the Schools and their buildings to ensure they are suitably prepared for the beginning of each academic term. The contract will be fixed price in nature with the successful Supplier also guaranteeing the number of input hours to the contract as well as the quality of the cleaning provision. Financial constraints affecting all schools mean that a robust and cost-effective solution must be provided. While the Trust will be the principal contracting authority, each School will have its own individual budget for input hours reconciliation. The Contractor may be asked to undertake works not included in this Specification. Aside from the cost of materials, where possible additional works should be delivered within the hours of the existing cleaning operatives or, where necessary, provided by additional staff paid for on an agreed hourly basis or by a quoted fixed price. Currently, the cleaning services across each of these Schools are outsourced and TUPE is expected to apply. It is anticipated that a number of employees are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) and therefore the successful contractor will be expected to gain Admitted Body Status (ABS) in order to continue contributing to the scheme. Please see SQ document for more information. Additional information: Please note this is a contract award notice. This contract has already been awarded.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 January 2024
About the buyer
Alverton Primary School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90919300 · School cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@alverton-primary-school.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@alverton-primary-school.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@alverton-primary-school.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@alverton-primary-school.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@alverton-primary-school.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@alverton-primary-school.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Truro & Penwith Academy Trust (TPAT) ~ Cleaning Tender.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Alverton Primary School.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
