Closed tender

Supply of Summer and Winter Bedding Plants 2024-25

Details

Value
GBP 90,000
Topic
Live plants, bulbs, roots, cuttings and slips
Published
13 December 2023
Submission
8 January 2024

Tender description

Folkestone & Hythe District Council ("the Council") wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of bedding plants for seasonal planting schemes across the district during 2024 and 2025 and invites prospective suppliers to submit a Tender to meet the Council's requirements.\r \r The contract is anticipated to start 29 January 2024 and continue for a period of 21 months (until October 2025).\r \r Interested suppliers can visit the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) and search current opportunities for DN703608. To quote you must complete and return the "Invitation to Quote Response Document" via the portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 December 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 January 2024

About the buyer

Folkestone and Hythe District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03121100 · Live plants, bulbs, roots, cuttings and slips

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Summer and Winter Bedding Plants 2024-25.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Summer and Winter Bedding Plants 2024-25, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Folkestone and Hythe District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.