SDA/NP/709826453: Entity In Charge of Maintenance 2 (second round)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Topic
- Rolling stock
- Published
- 12 December 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Negotiated procedure without publication of a contract notice. A previous Invitation to Negotiate with Direct Rail Services for this requirement was issued in 2021 which, due to unforeseen issues did not result in the award of a contract. Previous Publication references: tender_267347/931422 and 2021/S 000-004902 (VEAT) This is therefore a repeat of the previous exercise (a second round) . The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: · absence of competition for technical reasons Explanation: The Submarine Delivery Agency's (SDA) Irradiated Fuel Management Team, a part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award a Contract to Direct Rail Services for 6 years from 1 April 2024 to 31 March 2030. It is considered that this Contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulations 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. These are: Direct Rail Services are the Registration Holder and Keeper for the two MOD Railway Wagons used to carry used nuclear navel fuel. Direct Rail Services are currently the only licensed nuclear fuel carrier by rail in the UK. Additional information: Estimated value: £121,000 ex VAT
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published12 December 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34620000 · Rolling stock
- 34621000 · Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons
- 34621200 · Railway maintenance or service vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SDA/NP/709826453: Entity In Charge of Maintenance 2 (second round).
- Open tender
Leasing of Rail Wagons
- Open tender
Leasing of Rail Wagons
- Open tender
Leasing of Rail Wagons
Related topics
Topics related to SDA/NP/709826453: Entity In Charge of Maintenance 2 (second round), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,698£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
