Awarded contract

Provision of Vehicle Recovery

Details

Value
GBP 3,756,840
Duration
4 years
Topic
Breakdown and recovery services for cars
Published
11 December 2023

Tender description

Nottinghamshire Police and Crime Commissioner is seeking a number of providers for the delivery of the vehicle recovery provision. There will be a requirement to recover, store, dispose of, illegally, dangerously or obstructively parked, broken down, collision damaged, abandoned and stolen motor vehicles, together with vehicles seized. This tender is divided into 5 Geographical Lots which are detailed in appendix C of the ITT Statement of Requirement Document. The Lots are as follows: • Lot 1 - Area 1 Retford and Worksop • Lot 2 - Area 2 Mansfield and Ashfield • Lot 3 - Area 3 Newark-on-Trent and Southwell • Lot 4 - Area 4 Eastwood and Beeston • Lot 5 - Area 5 Nottingham City and South The intention is to award any resulting agreements for a period of 36 months with extension options of 2 periods of 12 months. Interested parties may bid for 1 or more than 1 Lot. It is the intention to award a contract to a maximum of 2 providers per Lot, which will be determined by the top 2 scoring suppliers per lot on a tiered basis.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published11 December 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2027in 15 months

About the buyer

The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50118100 · Breakdown and recovery services for cars
  • 50118110 · Vehicle towing-away services
  • 50118200 · Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles
  • 50118400 · Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles
  • 50118500 · Breakdown and recovery services for motorcycles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Vehicle Recovery, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 1,339
    £52.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.