Pagham Harbour SSSI - Unit 001 specialist lagoon survey
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- Envision Marine Ltd
- Value
- GBP 18,400
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Survey services
- Published
- 13 December 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
To apply please respond to the attached Invitation to Quote and associated documents. Email your response to kate.bull@naturalengland.org.uk. Tenders to be received no later than 17:00 on 11th August 2023. Clarification questions deadline is 3rd August 2023. The request is for quotations to conduct saline lagoon survey of Pagham Harbour SSSI lagoon. The survey will follow sampling plans from previous surveys of the site to identify state and changes in state for an ecological component of biodiversity, and identify whether changes are due to natural change or as a result of anthropogenic activities, The key objectives for the survey are to: 1. Provide an assessment of the direction of ecological change by the integration of previously obtained relevant data. 2. Repeat the previously used survey design to ensure the data are statistically robust enough to enable the collection of compatible future data and comparison with previous surveys of the site permitting quantitative long-term trend analysis. 3. Identify anthropogenic influences, impacting on the ability of the sub-feature to achieve Favourable Condition, and where possible quantify them. 4. Ensure that newly collected data is compatible (analytically) with historical survey data, and will make reference to and utilise such historical data. Data sampling and analysis will adhere to the standards set out in the RFQ Additional information: Proposals are requested to provide information required in the RFQ. The timeline given in the RFQ will be followed to enable the project to be delivered by end of December 2023 or sooner. Additional contact: Danielle Barratt danielle.barratt@naturalengland.org.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 August 2023
- Completed: Award published13 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2023
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79311000 · Survey services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Pagham Harbour SSSI - Unit 001 specialist lagoon survey.
- Open tender
Printing and related services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
