Awarded contract

HDC - Specialist Archaeology and Ecology Advice - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 113,250
Duration
3 years
Topic
Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction
Published
12 December 2023

Tender description

Horsham District Council (the Council) invites tenders for the provision of specialist advice in Archaeology and Ecology to support the determination of planning applications and matters of planning compliance for Horsham District Council as set out in these documents. The Commencement Date for the delivery of the services is scheduled to be on 1st November 2023 at 00:00 hours. The Contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years until 31st October 2026, with an option to extend for a further 2 year period (1 + 1 year individually) subject to performance and the absolute discretion of the Council. The Council is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Council's Procurement Code. The Council will be awarding two separate contracts as part of this tender for the provision of all services detailed in each Specification document (Lot 1 - Archaeology, Lot 2 - Ecology). The Council is seeking to contract with organisation/s that will manage the Services to the highest levels of satisfaction, professional standards and cost effectiveness. The Contractor/s will be expected to deliver improvements to service delivery and value for money over the life of the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published12 December 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

Horsham District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71313440 · Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction
  • 71351914 · Archaeological services
  • 90712000 · Environmental planning

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HDC - Specialist Archaeology and Ecology Advice - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HDC - Specialist Archaeology and Ecology Advice - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Horsham District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.