Fibre Network for Manor Royal Business Park
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Telecommunications network
- Published
- 13 December 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is an indication of a potential future procurement. Any procurement will be the subject of a later Contract Notice through the Find a Tender Service. As part of its Towns Fund initiative, Crawley Borough Council is shortly looking to run a procurement exercise to engage a partner to invest alongside the council to deploy a fibre-to-the-premises (FTTP) telecoms network to Manor Royal business park. Before this procurement exercise begins, the council wishes to understand the interest from the market to invest. To register a company's interest, please send company contact details by email to: procurement@horsham.gov.uk. The council will send a short questionnaire for completion by return. Up to four companies will be invited to a short consultation about the questionnaire. Companies that do not respond to the questionnaire or get invited for consultation will not be precluded from responding to the future procurement. This consultation period will end on 19 January 2024. Lot 1: Crawley Borough Council secured funding via the UK Government's Towns Fund initiative and has allocated up to GBP2 million of this funding to capital 'digital' projects. The council's proposed digital project is to engage a partner to deploy (and operate) an FTTP network to 100% of the Manor Royal business park, as well as looking to build FTTP network to other business locations in the borough.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published13 December 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Crawley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32412100 · Telecommunications network
- 32424000 · Network infrastructure
- 32562000 · Optical-fibre cables
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fibre Network for Manor Royal Business Park.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Space Enabled and Geospatial Services
- Open tender
Wide area network services
Related topics
Topics related to Fibre Network for Manor Royal Business Park, ranked by notice volume.
- 698£16.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Crawley Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
