CP2413-23 A382 Live Labs 2
Details
- Buyer
- Devon County Council
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Topic
- Timber harvesting services
- Published
- 15 December 2023
- Submission
- 15 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Devon County Council would like to procure the services of a timber mill for the A382 improvements project. The project has received additional funding through ADEPT's Live Labs 2 programme with the funding being used for carbon reduction initiatives across the scheme. As part of this high profile project we aim for as much of the felled timber as possible to be used in the project for items such as fencing and setting out boards. As such we would like the timber mill to collect the felled trees from site, process them into products including any treatment and store them until needed on site. Full details of the scheme and requirements are included in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 January 2024
About the buyer
Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77211100 · Timber harvesting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Devon County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
