Awarded contract

Capability Tool

Details

Buyer
Jisc
Value
GBP 714,968
Topic
Educational software development services
Published
15 December 2023

Tender description

Jisc Services Limited is seeking to place a 3-year contract with Potentially Limited for the ongoing maintenance and development of the supplier’s platform, which Jisc uses to deliver a Building Digital Capabilities self-assessment tool (known as ‘the BDC Discovery Tool’). Our intention is that the contract will run from 1 August 2024 to 31 July 2027. The BDC Discovery Tool enables individual end users to determine their digital capability and provides them with a personalised report that includes relevant resources to support their personal development and growth. Anonymised usage data is extracted from the BDC Discovery Tool and visualized in dashboards that are consumed at an organisational level so that customers can see an overview of digital capabilities across their organisation. Lot 1: The contract is for a specialist self-assessment tool with complex question logic that identifies areas of digital skills where users can improve their capabilities. Personal development resources curated within an integrated content management tool are tailored and presented to each individual user based on their responses to the questions asked. Bespoke development of the supplier’s platform was initially undertaken to create a BDC Discovery Tool that was specifically tailored to the needs of staff and students at Higher Education (HE) and Further Education (FE) institutions in the UK and internationally. Potentially Ltd recently undertook additional bespoke development work for Jisc to build new functionality to meet the needs of staff in other sectors, particularly staff in private sector training organisations and across the Public and Charitable sectors. We anticipate substantial growth in these other sectors over the next 3 years. Potentially Ltd owns the IPR in the source code for the platform and the BDC Discovery Tool. Jisc owns the IPR in the question sets, personas and organisational frameworks. Jisc has undertaken pre-market engagement activities to evaluate potential alternative solutions and has not identified any product currently in the marketplace that can produce a personalized report linked to curated and tailored development resources. In addition, Jisc did not find any solution currently available that could provide the functionality to assess users at an individual level and then aggregate the data at an organisational level. Currently available solutions would need substantial further development in order to provide ALL the functionality required by Jisc’s customers. Any alternative supplier will need a migration plan and schedule that minimizes disruption to students and staff at Jisc’s organisational customers as they are moved onto a new solution. The BDC Discovery Tool has a growing customer base, and, as of November 2023, the number of active organisational customers across all sectors stands at 248. In addition, any alternative supplier will need to take into account that they will not have access to proprietary IPR, source code or details about the underlying tech stack used to deliver the current platform. This is likely to add complexity and technical challenge to their customer migration plans. Additional information: The value of the contract is estimated based on uptake by Jisc members. Potentially receives a share of service revenues. The value of the contract also includes an allocation for feature enhancements over the 3-year term. The tool is for use by Jisc customers and not for Jisc's own use.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published15 December 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Jisc is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72212190 · Educational software development services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Capability Tool.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Capability Tool, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Jisc.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.