3950/AMRC/GM/23 Fibre Reinforced Thermoplastic Tape Development Cell
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,110,000
- Topic
- Machine tools
- Published
- 15 December 2023
- Submission
- 2 February 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
3950/AMRC/GM/23 Fibre Reinforced Thermoplastic Tape Development CellThe University of Sheffield wishes to invite tenders for a Fibre Reinforced Thermoplastic Tape Development Cell on behalf of the Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre, Composite Centre at Catcliffe, South Yorkshire.Scope of RequirementThe AMRC Composites Centre has a requirement for an open access Fibre Reinforced Thermoplastic Tape Development Cell. This equipment will be used on commercial and grant funded projects that work with both academia and industry to deliver cutting edge research into fibre reinforced thermoplastic composites.The equipment consists of 2 major components, which need to be supplied by the same company as part of this tender.Fibre reinforced thermoplastic tape development lineSlitting machine for thermoplastic tapes Tender Process and Documentation:This procurement is an EU open procedure conducted in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 Lot 1: Supply, delivery, installation and commissioning of equipment as specified within the Invitation to Tender document. Additional information: Commercial / Competitive Price - 20%G1: Proposed Solution – Essential Requirements - Pass/Fail G2: Technical: Functionality - 58%G3: Future proofing – Capability of Being Modified - 2%HS: Health and Safety - Pass/Fail W1: Warranty - 3%T1: Training - 2%SU: Sustainability - 10%D1: Delivery - 5%
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 December 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 February 2024
About the buyer
University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42600000 · Machine tools
- 42900000 · Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery
- 42990000 · Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery
- 43800000 · Workshop equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 3950/AMRC/GM/23 Fibre Reinforced Thermoplastic Tape Development Cell.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to 3950/AMRC/GM/23 Fibre Reinforced Thermoplastic Tape Development Cell, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
