008294 - Occupational Health Unit Counselling Service (Face to Face)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Tyneside and Northumberland Mind
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 11 December 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Contract awarded for 008294 - Occupational Health Unit Counselling Service (Face to Face) Lot 1: Newcastle City Council is the council for the City of Newcastle upon Tyne, in the north-east of England, and is committed to improving the health and wellbeing of its employees by promoting proactive ways to work and live well and supporting employees to access help when they need it. A primary cause of employee sickness absence is emotional or mental health issues. Short term intervention through counselling provides practical, effective support, and occupational health studies show that is also has significant cost benefits for employers by helping to reduce or prevent absence of this type. Newcastle City Council has awarded a contract for the provision of short-term face to face counselling services for its employees.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 December 2023
- Completed: Award published11 December 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Newcastle City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 008294 - Occupational Health Unit Counselling Service (Face to Face).
Related topics
Topics related to 008294 - Occupational Health Unit Counselling Service (Face to Face), ranked by notice volume.
- 4,388£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
