Awarded contract

UKRI-2534 PIP-II Helium Pressure Vessels

Details

Value
GBP 116,218.61
Topic
Pressure vessels
Published
2 February 2023

Tender description

As part of the UK’s in-kind contribution to the Proton Improvement Project (PIP-II), STFC Daresbury Laboratory are committed to perform qualification tests and delivery of HB650 superconducting radio frequency cavities starting August 2022. The Vertical Test Facility (VTF) in which these cavities will be tested requires a helium plant capable of producing liquid helium at 4.2 K with a warm gas recovery system. Currently, the warm gas recovery system manages the recovery of gas from the return of the cryostat to existing high pressure impure gas storage. In order to meet the PIP-II testing requirements, additional impure gas storage is required in parallel with the existing storage capacity. Lot 1: The Specification found within the tender on Delta details the requirements for the initial supply of two pressure vessels (with an option to purchase two additional units) suitable for storage of helium gas for high pressure use (SOL 42 bar). This document is presented in the following sections: Section 1 – Project Overview Section 2 – Key Requirements Section 3 – Defines the build standards required by Daresbury Laboratory. Additional information: The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.uksbs.co.uk/services/procure/Documents/UKRIPOTCs.pdf

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published2 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44615000 · Pressure vessels

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKRI-2534 PIP-II Helium Pressure Vessels.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.