Awarded contract

Replacement of Cutty Sark Aft deck

Details

Value
GBP 751,420
Topic
Deck-fabrication work
Published
3 February 2023

Tender description

The contractor will replace the upper aft deck in a traditional manner using Iroko timber and traditional caulking techniques. This will involve the removal of the old deck with the minimal disruption to the day to day running of the ship. Lot 1: Replacement of Cutty Sark (Historic Tea Clipper) Aft deck disposal of old deck and hard wood replacement (Teak or similar) To provide a new deck for the aft section of the grade 1 listed vessel, hence laying it in a traditional manner and will continue to provide support in the up keep of the said deck. New sections of substrate steel maybe required and this will be provided by the contractor in liaison with the client. Project must be completed by October 2023. Additional information: Work to start in Late Feb 2023

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published3 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Royal Museums Greenwich is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45262423 · Deck-fabrication work
  • 50241000 · Repair and maintenance services of ships

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Replacement of Cutty Sark Aft deck, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Museums Greenwich.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.