Awarded contract

QUB/2285/22 Supply, Hosting, Storage and Support of a Video Content Management System.

Details

Supplier(s)
Panopto EMEA Ltd
Value
GBP 1,000,000
Topic
Motion picture and video production services
Published
31 January 2023

Tender description

Queen’s University Belfast (Queen’s) is strongly committed to the provision of a first-rate learning environment to support the combination of excellence in research and education with a student-centred ethos. There are currently over 29,000 students that attend the University and almost 4,000 members of staff to support them during their learning life cycle. Lecture Capture as part of Video Enhanced Learning has been identified as a key contributor in the University’s ‘Strategy 2030’ ambitions, which aims to use technology to innovate our Learning and Teaching. Queen’s now aims to procure a Video Content Management System (VCMS) to be used across the institution to support the implementation and delivery of Lecture Capture and support Video Enhanced Learning. There are 350 teaching rooms, and it is expected that some form of lecture capture will be made available in these rooms.The VCMS will also be used to deliver video content relating to other core business areas of the Univers Lot 1: Contract for the Supply, Configuration, Implementation, Hosting, Storage and Support of a Video Content Management System.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published31 January 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Queen's University Belfast is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92111000 · Motion picture and video production services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to QUB/2285/22 Supply, Hosting, Storage and Support of a Video Content Management System., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.