PS22444 - Global Projections of Energy Sector Emissions
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- Enerdata SAS
- Value
- GBP 149,677.38
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 31 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under CCS DPS Research & Insights RM6126 This procurement is being concluded following a competitive procurement exercise. Brief Description of Requirement: The Global Carbon Finance Model (GLOCAF) is BEIS's in-house model of hypothetical international carbon markets and global decarbonisation scenarios at 5-yearly time horizons up to 2050 . It is used to provide a robust evidence base to inform UK international climate change policy and strategy, modelling the most cost-effective distribution of abatement across sectors and regions given different abatement targets at global, regional or sectoral levels. The aim of this project is to provide an updated dataset of emissions from Energy and industry Sectors; carbon dioxide and non-carbon dioxide emissions, e.g. methane; and abatement costs across a regional and sectoral disaggregation used as inputs to the The Global Carbon Finance Model (GLOCAF) model.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 January 2023
- Completed: Award published31 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date9 June 2023
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS22444 - Global Projections of Energy Sector Emissions.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
