PS22250 - Quantifying Supply Chain Constraints to De-Risk to Delivery of Bess Renewable Deployment Ambitions - MC
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- Baringa Partners LLP
- Value
- GBP 175,000
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 31 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the Crown Commercial Services -Research and Insights DPS (RM6126) Brief Description of Requirement This research is intended to provide a holistic assessment of the supply-chain requirements of deploying wind and solar capacity in line with Government ambitions. This should include fixed bottom and floating offshore wind, onshore wind, ground-mounted grid-scale solar as well as rooftop solar. Outputs of this research should quantify supply-chain requirements of meeting our renewable ambitions, identify likely bottlenecks and quantify the potential impact on deployment. In assessing the potential impact on deployment, we envisage that the research would aim to quantify the maximum capacity per annum supply chain companies in the UK could deliver. This should be supplemented with an assessment of these companies to leverage the global supply-chain's ability to support UK deployment and the risks posed by relying on global supply chains. Given the complexity of global supply-chains we would expect this to be assessed qualitatively. This would then inform analysis on the UK wind and solar deployment trajectories supply-chains could support, with confidence levels or scenarios to reflect uncertainty. By understanding the supply-chain requirements and risks, BEIS can ensure that these challenges are identified early, and the right policies can be put in place to de-risk delivery. Supporting the Government's ambitions for renewable deployment and the transition towards a fully decarbonised power sector.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published31 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 February 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2023
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
- 79310000 · Market research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS22250 - Quantifying Supply Chain Constraints to De-Risk to Delivery of Bess Renewable Deployment Ambitions - MC.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
Related topics
Topics related to PS22250 - Quantifying Supply Chain Constraints to De-Risk to Delivery of Bess Renewable Deployment Ambitions - MC, ranked by notice volume.
- 322£92.5bn
- 1,509£117.1bn
- 808£44.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
