Awarded contract

Pavement Forum, Surface Inspection Panel and Expert Advice

Details

Supplier(s)
WSP UK Limited
Value
GBP 72,879
Topic
Research consultancy services
Published
2 February 2023

Tender description

This contract is for the combined services as set out in the descriptions below: 1. The Scottish Inspection Panel (SIP) was established in 2008 and consists of a team of road engineers that annually inspects sections of Transport Scotland’s road network. with the three core tasks of identification of sites for SIP review, undertake SIP inspections and collate the inspection findings alongside writing and presenting a report of the findings. 2. Pavement Forum Secretariat and Dissemination - performing TSPF Secretariat function and dissemination of research and outputs from Pavement Forum and other TS research through conference presentations and journal papers. 3. Expert Advice Technical Support - Provision of advice and attend meetings at the request of Transport Scotland to discuss matters associated with the development of the specification. Typical topics are likely to concern some of the following: Matters associated with the development of the specification, e.g. providing technical guidance, based on new research findings or information, to recommend improvements and possible amendments to, for example, the TS2010 specification and notes for guidance. Review of performance data (GT, SCRIM, FAP etc) to ensure TS2010 mixes are providing adequate in service friction and durability across the network. This is an award under the terms of the Multiple Framework Agreement for Transport Research funded and managed by Transport Scotland on behalf of the Scottish Road Research Board.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published2 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Transport Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Pavement Forum, Surface Inspection Panel and Expert Advice.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Pavement Forum, Surface Inspection Panel and Expert Advice, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.