Outdoor Public Artwork for Higher Green Lane Park in Astley, Wigan, M29 7JB
Details
- Value
- GBP 10,000
- Published
- 3 February 2023
- Submission
- 3 March 2023
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Wigan Council would like to commission a site-specific piece of public art for Higher Green Lane Park in Astley, Wigan, M29 7JB. The park is situated in an area of a fascinating history and local heritage. Found on the edge of Chat Moss in an area once full of collieries and next door to the Lancashire Mining Museum. Artists are expected to undertake the commission in accordance with the Specification. The full Specification is available in the tender document but includes the following: • Design, develop and install a permanent public artwork/feature for Ellesmere Street Park. • Work closely with the culture team, local communities and organisations to research, develop and create an artwork that it relevant and celebratory of the site and its surroundings. • To respond to the theme of A New Heritage as defined in Wigan Council’s Cultural Manifesto – The Fire Within. • To create an artwork that is environmentally conscious and sustainably made with minimal impact to the environment and the natural habitats found within the site it will be situated. The start date of the contract shall be from March 2023 and the contract will run until September 2023. Installation is expected to take place between August and September 2023. The maximum budget for the contract is £10,000. The deadline for final tender submissions is Friday 3rd March 2023 at 12:00 noon.</p> Keywords: outdoor, public, art, astley, wigan, green
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 March 2023
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Outdoor Public Artwork for Higher Green Lane Park in Astley, Wigan, M29 7JB, ranked by notice volume.
- 571£2.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
