Closed tender

Mallaig Harbour - Splay Quay and Deepening - Works Contract

Details

Topic
Harbour construction works
Published
3 February 2023
Submission
14 April 2023

Tender description

Construction of a new quay, reclamation and seabed dredging within Mallaig Harbour. Procurement for a Contractor for a new Splay Quay, Reclamation and Dredging in Mallaig Harbour. The anticpated contract works include the following: (1) Dredging between 20,000m3 and 30,000m3 of the seabed within the Outer Harbour and Approaches to increase water depth to 6m below Chart Datum. (2) Transport the bulk of material to form a reclamation area at the inshore end of the Outer Harbour Basin. Unacceptable and excess material to be transported to a marine disposal site. (3) Formation of a rock armoured spending slope at the reclamation and a rock armoured revetment at the harbour entrance. (4) Construction of a combi-piled retaining wall with rock sockets and contractor designed rock anchors. (5) Construction of an open piled quay with both driven and rock socketted tubular steel piles and a reinforced concrete deck slab. (6) Installation of a timber fender frame with rubber cone fenders. (7) Installaton of mooring bollard and steel ladders. (8) Install drainage (including channels, pipes, manholes, gullies, interceptor and outfalls) (9) Install lighting columns. (10) Install water point (including pipes, break tank and booster pump). (11) Install precast concrete service trench. Quayside ground slabs, surfacing, monoblocks. (12) Install electrical services (including cabling, ducting, contractor design shore power cabinets and connections to existing sub-station). Contractors interested in tendering for this project should read the instructions for tendering available for download on PCS for a full description of the project and the tender submission requirements. If interested, -please contact the Wallace Stone representative to be given access to the full tender documents on Sharepoint. Tenders will be evaluated on Quality and Price (60%/40%). Tenderers will require to submit a detailed programme, methodology and other supporting information.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published3 February 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 April 2023

About the buyer

Mallaig Harbour Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45241000 · Harbour construction works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Mallaig Harbour - Splay Quay and Deepening - Works Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.