Home Care (Domiciliary Care) Flexible Framework
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 3 February 2023
- Submission
- 9 March 2023
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>The London Borough of Sutton (the council) intends to commission Home Care and Support services to support the independence and wellbeing of Sutton service users with care needs. It is a priority for the council that Sutton citizens are able to live independently at home. The council wishes to commission personalised, enabling and re-abling home care services which support people to retain their independence and continue to live in their own homes. The ultimate aim is that the quality of life of Sutton residents receiving home care services is enhanced.</p> <p>Home Care (Domiciliary Care) is one of the main care and support options provided to enable Service Users to maintain their independence and quality of life in their own home. The primary function of the home care service is to deliver bespoke care and support that maintains and improves wellbeing, independence and resilience appropriate to individual Service User circumstances, prevailing state of health, and personal aspirations - to live a full a life as possible: safe and independent at home.</p> <p>The London Borough of Sutton new model will be commissioned in accordance with Regulation 74 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (Light Touch Regime for Health and Social Care) allowing the commissioning of this contract by means of a Lot based, Flexible Framework which will be re-opened periodically as detailed within the tender documentation during the 5 year framework duration.</p> <p>The Council is seeking high quality, local Domiciliary Care Providers who are registered with, and inspected by, the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to work with us in the delivery of a new patch based service model for home care arrangements commissioned by the council on behalf of older and disabled people with assessed care needs.</p> Keywords: Homecare, Domiciliary Care, Care, Community Care, personal care, care services
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 March 2023
About the buyer
London Borough of Sutton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov |
240 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Home Care (Domiciliary Care) Flexible Framework.
Related topics
Topics related to Home Care (Domiciliary Care) Flexible Framework, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Sutton.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
