Fatigue Detection Technology Consultancy Service
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for London
- Topic
- Transport systems consultancy services
- Published
- 31 January 2023
- Submission
- 28 February 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Transport for London (TfL) has published a tender opportunity on 31 January 20223 for Fatigue Detection Technology Consultancy Service. TfL is seeking consultancy support to undertake a multi-operator large-scale trial of Fatigue Detection Technology (FDT) on buses to understand the benefits of FDT on reducing fatigue amongst bus drivers. In addition, the other objective of the project is to understand associated benefits such as building a more open safety culture, and to inform any future roll-out of FDT. TfL requires a contract to be put in place for late March 2023; TfL is conducting a competitive tender for this Contract for a duration of one (1) year and six (6) months from the Contract Commencement Date with the option, at the Authority's Sole Discretion, to extend for further periods up to a maximum of one (1) year. The project has been split into Stage 1 and Stage 2. TfL will review the project at the end of Stage 1 and TfL reserves the right to terminate the project at the end of Stage 1. Stage 1: • Review fatigue detection technology that is already available or will become available soon • Work with TfL and the London Bus Operators on developing and setting up a trial of fatigue detection technology • Stakeholder engagement throughout the development of the trial along with dissemination and presentation of the findings Stage 2: • Work with TfL and the nine London Bus Operators to lead the implementation and monitoring of a trial of Fatigue Detection Technology on around 450 London buses • Undertake data collection, analysis and reporting of the trial, including development of a London-wide database of fatigue incidents for continued use beyond the trial • Business Case development, including optioneering, cost benefit analysis, approaches to implementation and risk management • Stakeholder engagement throughout the development and implementation of the trial along with dissemination and presentation of the findings Lot 1: Transport for London (TfL) has published a tender opportunity on 31 January 20223 for Fatigue Detection Technology Consultancy Service. TfL is seeking consultancy support to undertake a multi-operator large-scale trial of Fatigue Detection Technology (FDT) on buses to understand the benefits of FDT on reducing fatigue amongst bus drivers. In addition, the other objective of the project is to understand associated benefits such as building a more open safety culture, and to inform any future roll-out of FDT. TfL requires a contract to be put in place for late March 2023; TfL is conducting a competitive tender for this Contract for a duration of one (1) year and six (6) months from the Contract Commencement Date with the option, at the Authority's Sole Discretion, to extend for further periods up to a maximum of one (1) year. The project has been split into Stage 1 and Stage 2. TfL will review the project at the end of Stage 1 and TfL reserves the right to terminate the project at the end of Stage 1. Stage 1: • Review fatigue detection technology that is already available or will become available soon • Work with TfL and the London Bus Operators on developing and setting up a trial of fatigue detection technology • Stakeholder engagement throughout the development of the trial along with dissemination and presentation of the findings Stage 2: • Work with TfL and the nine London Bus Operators to lead the implementation and monitoring of a trial of Fatigue Detection Technology on around 450 London buses • Undertake data collection, analysis and reporting of the trial, including development of a London-wide database of fatigue incidents for continued use beyond the trial • Business Case development, including optioneering, cost benefit analysis, approaches to implementation and risk management • Stakeholder engagement throughout the development and implementation of the trial along with dissemination and presentation of the findings Additional information: To be able to participate in the tender, suppliers must be registered on Ariba. Interested suppliers should complete the following steps: 1. Register interest for the tender by contacting the Procurement Lead listed on Contracts Finder posting - mezanahmed@tfl.gov.uk 2. If required, to register on Ariba by completing the "Supplier self-registration request form here: https://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/ad/selfRegistration?realm=TfL. For help on using the SAP Ariba system, please refer to https://support.ariba.com/Adapt/Ariba_Network_Supplier_Training. 3. Upon completion of registration, interested suppliers must inform the TfL Procurement Lead via email (mezanahmed@tfl.gov.uk), to ensure your organisation is added to the Sourcing Event on Ariba. Upon confirmation that the bidder has been invited to the Sourcing Event in Ariba, the interested suppliers will have unrestricted and full access to the procurement documents, free of charge through their dashboard when they login to Ariba at https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw . Any additional information can be obtained from the abovementioned address. Please note, even if you are already a registered supplier on SAP Ariba you must inform the Procurement Lead (mezanahmed@tfl.gov.uk) of your intention to participate in this opportunity so that the Procurement Lead can manually add your organisation to the Sourcing Event on SAP Ariba. Economic operators need to complete and submit a response to the relevant procurement documents by the deadline date set out in the tender documents. Interested bidders are advised to satisfy themselves that they understand all the requirements of this contract and the procurement exercise before submitting their response. For help on uploading your responses, please refer to https://support.ariba.com/Adapt/Ariba_Network_Supplier_Training.If the problem persists please contact Ariba_Supplier_Enablement@tfl.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 February 2023
About the buyer
Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services
- 71620000 · Analysis services
- 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fatigue Detection Technology Consultancy Service.
- Open tender
Dynamic Market for Legionella Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
Related topics
Topics related to Fatigue Detection Technology Consultancy Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 132£10.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for London.
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
- 29£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
