Evolve LAN Services
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Justice
- Value
- GBP 125,000,000
- Topic
- Local area network services
- Published
- 1 February 2023
- Submission
- 24 May 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The purpose of this Contract Notice is to inform the market of the opportunity for the provision of local area network (LAN) services. The LAN services will securely connect the MoJ's devices within its circa 1000 sites to other networked devices and to the wide area network (WAN) service. The scope of the LAN services includes: - Management of the MoJ's existing fixed LAN and wireless LAN infrastructure and any newly provisioned infrastructure as part of the Contract; - Onboarding any existing standalone Wireless LAN infrastructure and integrate it with the fixed LAN as instructed by the MoJ; - Deployment and maintenance of structured cabling and patching across the MoJ's sites; and - Provision of call-off engineering services within the MoJ's local ICT rooms to support the delivery of the LAN Services. The LAN service is categorised into two broad groups, the 'Soft LAN Services' and the 'Hard LAN Services': 1. The Soft LAN Services comprise the remote management (including monitoring, configuration, software upgrades etc.) of the LAN infrastructure. They include the provision and management of the fixed LAN services the wireless LAN services and the associated security services. 2. The Hard LAN Services comprise the set of services which require attendance at an MoJ site including the supply, installation, physical configuration and decommissioning of LAN infrastructure and devices and other activities such as conducting surveys, cabling and patching and physical attendance at a MoJ site to maintain or repair the LAN infrastructure and devices. In addition there are Service Management, Social Value and Security obligations which the Supplier must comply with in the delivery of the LAN Services. It is the MoJ's intention, at an appropriate time during the contract, to insource the Soft LAN services. As a result, the contract will be structured to allow for easier transition to such an insourced arrangement. The current expectation is that the insourcing of the Soft LAN services will occur no earlier than the start of the third Contract Year. The contract for LAN services will be entered into with MoJ. However, the services will be provided for the benefit not only of MoJ but also a range of service recipients (including a range of MoJ executive agencies, arms' length bodies, government companies and other entities to whom MoJ provides services). The Contract will contain a list of the initial service recipients who are to benefit from the provision of LAN Services, as well as a list of Potential Service Recipients who may wish to be added to the list of Service Recipients during the term of the Contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 May 2023
About the buyer
Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72710000 · Local area network services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Evolve LAN Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Evolve LAN Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 968£33.6bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,113£205.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Justice.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
