ESCC - SS Tender for Provision of Youth Employability Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,517,285
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 30 January 2023
- Submission
- 3 March 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Children Service Department in East Sussex County Council have awarded to a single provider to provide an Information, Advice and Guidance support service for young people who are not in learning post-16 or at risk of not progressing into post-16 learning to be known as the "Youth Employability Service" The Service will commence on 1st October 2023 for an initial term of 2 years with a possible extension period/s of up to 36 Months extension. Full details of the requirement were provided within the Service Specification in the tender documents. The tender was an Open process and Bidders should note the key dates contained within the Invitation to tender documents. The procurement process was conducted using the South East Shared Services e-sourcing portal at http://www.sharedservices.org.uk/esourcing. Full details were provided in the Invitation to Tender Pack. Lot 1: Children Service Department in East Sussex County Council have awarded to a single provider to provide an Information, Advice and Guidance support service for young people who are not in learning post-16 or at risk of not progressing into post-16 learning to be known as the "Youth Employability Service" The Service will commence on 1st October 2023 for an initial term of 2 years with a possible extension period/s of up to 36 Months extension. Full details of the requirement were provided within the Service Specification in the tender documents. The tender was an Open process and Bidders should note the key dates contained within the Invitation to tender documents. The procurement process was conducted using the South East Shared Services e-sourcing portal at http://www.sharedservices.org.uk/esourcing. Full details were provided in the Invitation to Tender Pack. Additional information: Total Contract Value is £3,517,285 this includes the initial term of two (2) years and up to thirty six (36) months extension and also includes £1,000.000 for additional funding throughout the contract term but the additional funding is not guaranteed. Lot 1: Children Service Department in East Sussex County Council have awarded to a single provider to provide an Information, Advice and Guidance support service for young people who are not in learning post-16 or at risk of not progressing into post-16 learning to be known as the "Youth Employability Service" The Service will commence on 1st October 2023 for an initial term of 2 years with a possible extension period/s of up to 36 Months extension. Full details of the requirement were provided within the Service Specification in the tender documents. The tender was an Open process and Bidders should note the key dates contained within the Invitation to tender documents. The procurement process was conducted using the South East Shared Services e-sourcing portal at http://www.sharedservices.org.uk/esourcing. Full details were provided in the Invitation to Tender Pack. Additional information: Total Contract Value is £3,517,285 this includes the initial term of two (2) years and up to thirty six (36) months extension and also includes £1,000.000 for additional funding throughout the contract term but the additional funding is not guaranteed.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 March 2023
About the buyer
East Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov |
373 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ESCC - SS Tender for Provision of Youth Employability Service.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Sussex County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
