Awarded contract

Dementia Post Diagnostic Support

Details

Value
GBP 2,044,750
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
30 January 2023

Tender description

Provision of Dementia Post Diagnostic Support (PDS) in Highland (excluding Argyll and Bute) to meet the requirements of Scotland’s National Dementia Strategy Lot 1: Dementia Post Diagnostic Support(PDS) in line with Scottish Government requirements, standards and commitments under the National Dementia Strategy: Provision of support following a diagnosis of dementia to the person with dementia and their family from a named link worker over a minimum of a year, to help the person with dementia and their family carers understand and adjust to the diagnosis, connect with community resources and build a comprehensive, person-centred plan. Support provision should be equitable across all of NHS North Highland, including individuals living in remote and rural areas. Support should be provided "face to face" whenever possible, however there is also a recognition that to ensure equity and to progress innovation the use of digital technology to engage with individuals is encouraged. A notice was published on the Public Contracts Scotland portal inviting notes of interest. Six notes of interest were received. Four were viewed as unsuitable due to the nature of services the providers deliver i.e. software company and staffing agencies not delivering direct care; the current provider Alzheimer Scotland; and one other potential interested provider. It was noted that whilst the potential interested provider does currently deliver dementia support services, there was no indication of the provider delivering post diagnostic support services. Due to the lack of qualified providers to be able to invite bids for the required service NHSH is now seeking to enter into a contract for a period of 3 years from 1 April 2023 to 31 March 2026 (with an option to extend for a further 2 years until 31 March 2028).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published30 January 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Highland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Dementia Post Diagnostic Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Dementia Post Diagnostic Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,179
    £186.8bn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.