Awarded contract

DAC 128/22 DFI - Rathlin Island Ferry Service

Details

Supplier(s)
Dunaverty LTD
Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Ferry transport services
Published
30 January 2023

Tender description

The Rathlin Island Ferry Service is a critical service providing a lifeline service for the residents of Rathlin, therefore it must be replaced and have contingency arrangements in place as a matter of urgency. It is not an option to do nothing. Given the urgency, a direct award is the only option available to the Department to ensure continuity of this lifeline service. Lot 1: The Rathlin Island Ferry Service is a critical service providing a lifeline service for the residents of Rathlin, therefore it must be replaced and have contingency arrangements in place as a matter of urgency. It is not an option to do nothing. Given the urgency, a direct award is the only option available to the Department to ensure continuity of this lifeline service. Additional information: The value at II.1.7 - is the maximum value, it is based on the best estimate available at time of publication.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published30 January 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Infrastructure is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60610000 · Ferry transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.